About North Cyprus · Weather
North Cyprus weather: the four seasons, month by month
North Cyprus has a Mediterranean climate, which the TRNC Meteorological Department describes as hot and dry in summer and mild with limited rainfall in winter. For the 1991-2020 period the Department gives an annual mean air temperature of 19.5 °C for Northern Cyprus. July and August are generally the hottest months and January and February the coldest. January and December have the most rain, July and August the least. The annual mean sea temperature is 21.8 °C, and 28.4 °C in August. Values differ by area and station, so each figure below names its source and period.
Climate figures checked 23 October 2026 against the sources listed below. They describe typical conditions, not a forecast.
The four seasons
Drag, swipe or use the arrows to move through the year.
1 / 4
Weather in North Cyprus by month
Famagusta (Gazimağusa), 2017-2024 averages from a single secondary source: the Famagusta climate table on Wikipedia, which cites Meteomanz (the station is not stated). This is an eight-year average, not a 30-year climate normal. For the official 1991-2020 normals, contact the TRNC Meteorological Department. Sunshine and sea-temperature columns are left out because no single consistent source for the same station and period was found.
| Month | Mean daily max (°C) | Mean daily min (°C) | Rainfall (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17.4 | 8.3 | 82.9 |
| February | 17.9 | 8.2 | 41.6 |
| March | 20 | 9.6 | 32.4 |
| April | 23.5 | 12.6 | 20 |
| May | 27.6 | 17.7 | 14.8 |
| June | 31.4 | 21.4 | 2.2 |
| July | 34.4 | 24.5 | 0 |
| August | 34.3 | 24.2 | 0.3 |
| September | 32.3 | 21.4 | 5.5 |
| October | 28.6 | 17.7 | 29.2 |
| November | 23.9 | 14.4 | 54.9 |
| December | 20 | 11 | 76.3 |
Weather by district: Girne, Lefkoşa, Gazimağusa and more
- Girne: The Department places Girne in the Kuzey Sahil ve Beşparmaklar (North Coast and Five Finger Mountains) region, and its station sits at 7 m. For August 1991-2020 it lists Girne among the areas with the highest mean temperatures and among the areas with the least rain; the regional August rainfall normal is 1.3 mm.
- Lefkoşa: The Department groups Lefkoşa with Ercan in the Orta Mesarya region; its station sits at 146 m. It states the highest temperatures are generally measured in the Mesarya regions. The regional August rainfall normal is 3.2 mm (1991-2020).
- Gazimağusa: The Department operates the Gazimağusa Deniz station at 7 m altitude (TRNC Statistical Institute bulletin). No regional normals for Gazimağusa are given here.
- İskele / Karpaz: The Department lists Karpaz as a region and names Karpaz, together with the North Coast and Five Finger Mountains region, as an area with the most rainfall. The regional August rainfall normal for Karpaz is 2.3 mm (1991-2020). The forecast page groups İskele and Karpaz together.
- Güzelyurt: The Department places Güzelyurt in the Batı Mesarya region and operates a station there at 49 m. The regional August rainfall normal is 2.2 mm (1991-2020).
- Lefke: The Department places the Lefke area in the Batı Mesarya region. The regional August rainfall normal is 2.2 mm (1991-2020); this page gives no Lefke-specific normals.
Practical notes
- Visit North Cyprus states that summer temperatures easily exceed 40 °C at the peak and advises beach shade and sun cream.
- Visit North Cyprus advises a jacket for cooler evenings in spring and autumn.
- The TRNC Meteorological Department's homepage carries notices on ultraviolet radiation and forest-fire probability; check it for the current level.
- The Department states that most rain falls in January and December and the least in July and August (1991-2020).
- Visit North Cyprus states locals swim from June to September, and that some visitors swim from April to late November.
- This page is a climate guide, not a forecast. For current conditions and warnings use the Department's own forecast pages.
Frequently asked questions
What is the weather like in North Cyprus in January?
The TRNC Meteorological Department lists January among the coldest months and as one of the two wettest, with December. Visit North Cyprus gives an average of 10 °C for January. In the Famagusta table (2017-2024, secondary source), January averages 17.4 °C at most, 8.3 °C at least, and 82.9 mm of rain.
What is the weather like in North Cyprus in April?
Visit North Cyprus describes spring as warm but not as hot as summer, with cooler evenings. In the Famagusta table (2017-2024, secondary source), April averages a daily maximum of 23.5 °C, a minimum of 12.6 °C and 20.0 mm of rain. Some visitors swim from April, per Visit North Cyprus.
What is the weather like in North Cyprus in July?
The TRNC Meteorological Department names July and August as generally the hottest months and among the driest. Visit North Cyprus states that temperatures easily exceed 40 °C at the peak. In the Famagusta table (2017-2024, secondary source), July averages a maximum of 34.4 °C and 0.0 mm of rain.
What is the weather like in North Cyprus in October?
Visit North Cyprus describes autumn as warm but not as hot as summer. In the Famagusta table (2017-2024, secondary source), October averages a daily maximum of 28.6 °C, a minimum of 17.7 °C and 29.2 mm of rain. Visit North Cyprus says some visitors swim until late November.
When is the best time to visit North Cyprus?
The sources do not rank months, so this depends on what you want. Visit North Cyprus describes summer as often above 40 °C, spring and autumn as warm but milder, winter as mild, and says locals swim June to September. The TRNC Meteorological Department lists December and January as the wettest months.
When does the sea warm up in North Cyprus?
The TRNC Meteorological Department gives an annual mean sea temperature of 21.8 °C and an August mean of 28.4 °C (1991-2020), the highest month. It does not give a month-by-month series on its climate page. Visit North Cyprus states that some visitors swim from April and locals from June.
Is Girne weather different from Lefkoşa?
The Department reports regional differences: the highest air temperatures are generally measured in the Mesarya regions, where it places Lefkoşa, while the North Coast and Five Finger Mountains region, which includes Girne, and the Karpaz region receive the most rain. Its stations stand at 7 m (Girne) and 146 m (Lefkoşa).
Where can I see the official forecast?
The TRNC Meteorological Department (K.K.T.C. Meteoroloji Dairesi) publishes forecasts at kktcmeteor.org, including a 3-day regional forecast with minimum and maximum temperatures for stations such as Lefkoşa and Ercan. This page is a climate guide and does not give a live forecast.
Official daily forecast
NORTHEA does not publish a live forecast. For today's weather and the multi-day outlook, use the TRNC Meteorological Department or the other official sources below.
Sources
- TRNC Meteorological Department - Cyprus climate page (1991-2020 normals)
- TRNC Meteorological Department - August 2026 temperature analysis (August 1991-2020 values)
- TRNC Meteorological Department - August 2026 rainfall analysis (regional August normals)
- TRNC Meteorological Department - 3-day detailed forecast
- TRNC Statistical Institute - Climate Statistics 2023 (station altitudes)
- Visit North Cyprus - Climate and weather (operator: Visit North Cyprus)
- Wikipedia - Famagusta, climate table (secondary; cites Meteomanz, 2017-2024)
Questions about North Cyprus?
Write to NORTHEA for a private conversation about areas, hotels or property.



